ADVERTISEMENT
07-14-20 | Association News

2020 Members of ASLA Council of Fellows Announced

Association Elevates 19 New Fellows

ASLA considers being a Fellow among the highest honor they can bestow upon their members in recognition of their works, leadership and management, knowledge, and service.

On the morning of July 14 ASLA announced the honoring of 19 new Fellows in their news release, "The American Society of Landscape Architects has elevated 19 members as ASLA Fellows for their exceptional contributions to the landscape architecture profession and society at large. Election to the ASLA Council of Fellows is among the highest honors the ASLA bestows on members and is based on their works, leadership/management, knowledge, and service."

The new members of the Council of Fellows are:

Haley Blakeman, ASLA 
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Nominated in Leadership/Management by the Louisiana Chapter

E.J. Bolduc III, ASLA 
CHW Professional Consultants, Inc., Gainesville, FL
Nomination in Service by the Florida Chapter

Kofi Boone, ASLA 
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
Nomination in Knowledge by the North Carolina Chapter

David M. Cutter, ASLA 
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Nomination in Service by the New York Upstate Chapter

Tamás Deák, ASLA 
KPB Architects, Anchorage, AK
Nominated in Leadership/Management by the Alaska Chapter

Michael Grove, ASLA 
Sasaki, Watertown, MA

img
 
Nomination in Works by the Boston Society of Landscape Architects

Robert N. Hartnett, ASLA 
Public Works Department, City of Lee's Summit, MO
Nomination in Service by the Prairie Gateway Chapter

Julie Hensley, ASLA 
JHLA Design, Charleston, SC
Nominated in Leadership/Management by the South Carolina Chapter

Colie Hough-Beck, ASLA 
HBB Landscape Architecture (Retired), Seattle
Nomination in Service by the Washington Chapter

Laura L. Knott, ASLA 
Laura L. Knott, Historical Landscape Architect, Charlottesville, VA
Nomination in Knowledge by the Virginia Chapter

Matthew D. Langston, ASLA 
Landworks Design Group, Charlotte, NC
Nomination in Service by the North Carolina Chapter

Joy Lyndes, ASLA 
Coastal Sage Landscape Architecture, Encinitas, CA
Nomination in Service by the San Diego Chapter

Katharine V. Martin, ASLA 
Klopfer Martin Design Group, Boston
Nominated for Works by the Boston Society of Landscape Architects

Laura Solano, ASLA 
Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc., Boston
Nominated for Works by the Boston Society of Landscape Architects

Chip Sullivan, ASLA 
University of California, Berkeley
Nomination in Knowledge by Northern California Chapter

Nancy A. Takahashi, ASLA 
University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Nomination in Service from the Virginia Chapter

John S. Troy, ASLA 
John S. Troy Landscape Architect Inc., San Antonio, Texas
Nomination in Service from the Texas Chapter

Dawn Uchiyama, ASLA 
Bureau of Environmental Services, City of Portland, Oregon
Nomination in Leadership/Management from the Oregon Chapter

Brenda Williams, ASLA 
Quinn Evans, Madison, Wisconsin
Nomination in Leadership/Management from the Wisconsin Chapter

You can learn more about the new Fellows at this link:
https://www.asla.org/ContentDetail.aspx?id=57881

Sign up for
LAWeekly newsletter. Get exclusive content today.